Privacy policy

Read our privacy policy here

At VIA University College (”VIA”, ”we”, ”us” or ”ours”) we give high priority to confidentiality and data security. This privacy policy applies to our processing of personal information in relation to activities covered by:

  1. https://www.via.dk/
  2. https://en.via.dk/
  3. https://viden.via.dk/evu
  4. https://cfu.via.dk/
  5. https://animationworkshop.via.dk/
  6. https://hf.via.dk/
  7. https://prospero.via.dk/
  8. https://working-lab-greenland.via.dk/
  9. https://extrakt.via.dk/
  10. https://laeringsloeft2020.via.dk/
  11. https://in-and-out.via.dk/
  12. https://viden-om-realkompetence.via.dk/
  13. https://center-for-sygeplejeforskning.via.dk/
  14. http://snowman-ibsr.eu/
  15. http://www.it-supportcentret.dk/
  16. http://eiu.dk/
  17. http://www.ar-sci.dk/
  18. http://uddannelsesdebatten.dk/

The privacy policy sets out the guidelines for how VIA processes your personal information. At the same time, the privacy policy provides you with the information that you are entitled to receive in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. You must read the privacy policy before giving your personal information to VIA.

1. Data controller and contact information

The data controller for your personal information is: VIA University College Hedeager 2 8200 Aarhus N CVR No.: 30 77 30 47

Data Protection Officer (DPO): Kristian Hohwü Nielsen
Email: dpo@via.dk

2. Type of personal information, purpose, legal basis and deletion

2.1 Purchase of courses and education programmes online

We process the following personal information about you when you purchase courses and education programmes online via our website:

  • a. First name and surname.
  • b. Email.
  • c. Position.
  • d. Telephone number.
  • e. Address.
  • f. CPR number in certain cases.
  • g. Information about the chosen course or education programme.
  • h. Payment information.

When purchasing online courses and education programmes, we process the above personal information in order to be able to provide the chosen course or education programme to you, cf. Article 6 (1) b of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your CPR number will be processed in our capacity as a public authority, cf. the Danish Data Protection Act, section 11, subsection 1.

Moreover, we process your personal information in order to be able to invoice you and comply with our legal obligations under the Danish Bookkeeping Act, cf. Article 6 (1) b and (1) c of the General Data Protection Regulation, respectively.

Your personal information may be used further for statistical purposes and to improve our products and services, in accordance with Article 6 (1) e of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The above personal information may also be processed in order to determine, defend and enforce legal claims in accordance with Article 6 (1) e of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The personal information in question will be processed in connection with the settlement of the individual order, after which it will be stored in our accounting file for 5 years from the end of the financial year in order to comply with the documentation requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act. Other information that does not fall under the Danish Bookkeeping Act will be stored for 3 years from the last purchase.

2.2 Contact us via email

We process the following personal information about you, if and when you contact us via email:

  • a. First name and surname.
  • b. Email.
  • c. Telephone number.
  • d. Information provided by you in relation to your contact to us.

We process the above personal information in order to respond to your inquiries and advise you in accordance with Article 6 (1) e of the General Data Protection Regulation or to enter into a contract with you in accordance with Article 6 (1) b of the General Data Protection Regulation. Your personal information will be deleted 1 year after the last contact at the latest, unless your inquiry leads to the purchase of an online course or education programme. If so, we refer to the section above.

2.3 Newsletters and marketing

We process the following personal information about you if you consent to receive newsletters and other marketing materials from us:

  • a. First name and surname.
  • b. Email address.
  • c. Possibly the education programme offer(s) about which you are interested in receiving news.

We process your personal information for marketing purposes as part of our remit as a public authority, cf. Article 6 (1) e of the General Data Protection Regulation. However, we only send marketing material via email on the basis of your active prior consent in accordance with the Danish Marketing Practices Act, section 10, subsection. 1.

By subscribing to our newsletters, you also agree that VIA will send a non-reversible hashed email address and information about your interest in VIA to Google and Facebook. This is because VIA uses Facebook Custom Audiences and Google Customer. The legal basis is our interest in spreading knowledge of VIA’s courses and education programmes, which includes in relation to other people who have similar interests as you, cf. Article 6 (1) e of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You have the right to object to this processing by sending us an email. In addition, you can object to Facebook by changing your settings on Facebook and disabling “Facebook Custom Audiences” by following the instructions on the following link: facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#. You can also read more about Facebook’s processing of your personal information via this link: facebook.com/about/privacy. If you wish to object to Google, you can do so by controlling your advertisements on Google’s services through “Customer Match” in your Google Ads settings: https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/6379332?Hl=en. You can also read more about Google’s processing of your personal information via this link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Your personal information submitted for the purpose of the above will be deleted when the marketing consent is revoked, but the actual declaration of consent will be kept for 2 years after the revocation of the consent. Once the marketing consent has been revoked, VIA will no longer process your personal information for the above purposes.

2.4 Participating in competitions and events

We process the following personal information about you, if you choose to participate in a competition or event: 

  • a. First name and surname.
  • b. Email address.
  • c. Address.
  • d. Information about participating in the competition or event.

We process your information to register your participation in the competition and event as well as to contact you if you have won a competition. The legal basis for processing your personal data is Article 6 (1) b of the General Data Protection Regulation. If you win the competition, your name and information that you have won will be published in accordance with our competition conditions, cf. Article 6 (1) b of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We will delete your personal information 1 year after participating in an event or competition.

2.5 Processing of personal information collected via cookies

In some cases, when you navigate VIA’s websites personal information is collected via cookies in the form of:

  • a. A unique ID number.
  • b. IP address.
  • c. Geographical location.
  • d. Which pages you visit.
  • e. Technical information.
  • f. Information about your behaviour.

For the above processing of your personal information, we are independently data responsible. The processing of personal information in relation to statistical and functional cookies happens as part of our remit as a public authority in order to be able to offer you the best possible experience and the best possible services, cf. Article 6 (1) e of the General Data Protection Regulation. The processing of personal information in relation to marketing cookies, including on the basis of your preferences, happens on the basis of your prior consent, cf. Article 6 (1) a of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Moreover, VIA always obtains permission (cookie consent) according to the cookie executive order before data and personal information are collected. Your prior permission is, thus, also the prerequisite for the collection of personal information via cookies

In order to be able to process personal information in relation to cookies for the purposes mentioned, we may provide access to your personal data to third parties, who, on the basis of a contractual relationship with VIA, provide relevant services, such as IT suppliers, analytics companies and marketing providers. In addition, VIA passes on your information to third parties in some cases. For information on the data protection’s legal role of the third party, deletion deadlines and revocation of consent, etc., please refer to VIA’s cookie policy and “cookie settings”, which you can click on at the bottom left of our websites.

3. Entrustment to data processors and disclosing to other data controllers

In order to fulfil the above purposes, we may generally provide access to your personal data to third parties who, on the basis of a contractual relationship with VIA, provide relevant services. These could be, for example, IT suppliers, invoicing suppliers, email providers, suppliers of competitions, suppliers of technical solutions for newsletters as well as suppliers of marketing (e.g., Google and Facebook). Such service providers will only process personal information in accordance with our instructions in relation to the agreed data processor agreements. We note that Google and Facebook are both data processors on behalf of VIA as well as, in some cases, independent data controllers (see the section on newsletters and marketing above).

In certain circumstances and in accordance with the law, it may be necessary to pass on your personal information to the police, lawyers, accountants, courts, the Danish Ministry of Education’s Study Administrative System when registering for certain courses and education programmes and SKAT. As described under the point “newsletters and marketing” above, in certain cases VIA also discloses a hash-email address as well as information about your interests to Facebook and Google, if you have signed up for our newsletter.

If your personal information is transferred to data processors or data controllers established in non-EU/EEA countries that do not have an adequate level of protection, such a transfer will be based on EU Commission standard contracts.

4. Links to other websites

VIA’s website contains links to other websites. VIA is not responsible for the content of the websites of other organisations or their personal data collection practices. When you visit other websites, you are encouraged to read the policy of the website owner regarding the protection of personal data as well as other relevant policies.

5. Security and secure communication

We protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information. Therefore, we have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures comply with the established security standards and applicable legal requirements.

We have internal rules on information security, which contain instructions and precautionary measures to protect your personal information against it being destroyed, lost, altered as well as against unauthorised disclosure and against unauthorised access or knowledge of them.

When you sign up for courses and education programmes via online registration on VIA’s website, you must provide your CPR number in certain cases. This communication between you and VIA happens through an encrypted/secure line.

If you would like to send a secure email to VIA with e.g., confidential or sensitive personal information, always send it as an encrypted email. If you want to send an encrypted email to VIA, there are several options.

  1. VIA has a tunnel email system, which means that everyone else who has such a system can send from their system through the tunnel to email addresses at domænet@via.dk. It is primarily public authorities, education institutions and private companies that have tunnel email systems. Ask your system administrator whether your organisation has such a system.
  2. VIA has 12 secure email addresses to which you can send an encrypted email. To send to them, you need to download a vCard from the list below. A vCard is a business card file that you can import into various email programmes, such as Outlook, Thunderbird, Windows mail. Inbuilt in the business card file is the certificate with which they are to encrypt to the specific email address. The sender must also sign the email with their own Nem-ID signature, so an encrypted reply can be sent from VIA. This process does not work in webmail systems such as Gmail.

VIA’s secure email addresses:

VIA University College
E: via@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

VIA Further and continuing education
E: evu@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

HR
E: personale@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

Study administration 
E: aarhusc.studieadm@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

Study administration in Aarhus C
E: aarhusc.studieadm@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

Study administration in Aarhus N
E: aarhusn.studieadm@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

Study administration in Silkeborg
E: silkeborg.studieadm@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

Study administration in Herning
E: herning.studieadm@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

Study administration in Holstebro
E: holstebro.studieadm@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

Study administration in Horsens
E: horsens.studieadm@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

Study administration Nr. Nissum and Skive
E: nissumskive.studieadm@securemail.via.dk

Study administration in Randers
E: randers.studieadm@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

Study administration in Viborg
E: viborg.studieadm@securemail.via.dk
Download vCard

6. Your rights

  • You can ask us at any time whether we are storing personal information about you, and you can also ask for a copy of the personal information we are processing about you. Before we can grant your request for access, we will ask you to identify yourself. If you are unable to prove your claimed identity, we reserve the right to refuse access. If we grant your request for access, we will make a great effort to send you the requested information within a reasonable time frame, and we will bear all costs associated with it.
  • You can request at any time that we delete and correct your personal information in our records. In some cases, however, we may not be able to accommodate your request for deletion if we are required to continue to store personal information in accordance with applicable law.
  • In certain circumstances, you can also request to receive a copy of your personal information as well as the transmission of the personal information you have provided to us to another data controller (data portability).
  • You have the right to object to our gathering and further processing of your personal information.
  • You can revoke any consent you may have given at any time. We will then delete your personal information unless we can continue the processing on other grounds. You can unsubscribe to our newsletter by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email.

Contact via@via.dk for requests of the above nature, or write to us at the following address:

VIA University College
Hedeager 2
8200 Aarhus N
www.via.dk

7. Questions and complaints

If you wish to complain, have questions about our privacy policy, our collection of personal information or our processing of personal information, you are welcome to contact Kristian Hohwü Nielsen, our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at:

VIA University College
Hedeager 2
8200 Aarhus N
E: dpo@via.dk

You also have the right to complain about our processing of your personal information to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Telephone: 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

8. Amendments and updating of the privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. In the event of amendments, the date at the top of the privacy policy will be changed. The current privacy policy will be available via a link at the bottom of our websites as well as via a link in our pop-up window for cookies. In the event of significant amendments, you will be notified by email.