Cookie and Privacy Policy VIA

Privacy protection

The purpose of VIA's Privacy Policy is to explain how we process and protect the personal data that we have about you. The Privacy Policy also describes your possibilities to access and revise the data. VIA's aim is to protect your personal data regardless of the nature of the processing. The purpose of the Privacy Policy also is to inform all who have a relation to VIA that the use of data and information systems is subject to standards and guidelines so that you may safely entrust your data to VIA.

Collection and usage of data

When visiting via.dk, data are collected about you for the purpose of adapting and improving our content. If you do not wish for data to be collected, please delete your cookies (see guidance - In Danish) and avoid any further use of the website. The following data are automatically collected:

  • A unique ID
  • Technical data about your computer, tablet or mobile phone
  • Your IP number
  • Geographical location and
  • Which sites you click on

Furthermore, you may also choose to provide certain personal data about you in connection with the provi-sion of services, e.g. if you wish to subscribe to a newsletter, participate in competitions or surveys, regis-ter as a user or subscriber, through other use of services or if you make a purchase on the website. The following data may be collected on via.dk if you so wish:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail
  • Address and
  • Payment information

Links

VIAs website contains informational links, written and maintained by other public and/or private institutions. If you click on a link to a different website, you will leave VIAs website. Our Privacy Policy will then no long-er apply, and you should read external partners’ privacy policies.

Disclosure of data

Any form of registration on via.dk is optional. If you choose to not register or provide personal data, you can still use via.dk. However, there may be services and features that you will not be able to fully utilize.

Personal data on via.dk will only be disclosed to internal departments at VIA to fulfil support obligations. VIA only discloses personal data to authorities to the extent that legislation so requires.

Automatically collected data for statistical purposes are exchanged with an external company (Google) that will not disclose the data to anyone but VIA University College.

Google’s address:

Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
T.: +1 650 253 0000
F: +1 650 253 0001

VIA never discloses personal data to any other third party.

Control of personal data

You may at any time ask us whether we store personal data about you, and you may also ask to receive a copy of the personal data we have about you. Before we send any personal data to you, we will ask you to identify yourself. If you cannot prove your claimed identity, we reserve the right to deny sending you personal data. You may, of course, ask for a reply stating the reasons for that action and challenge the reply.

We will make a great effort to send you the requested data within a reasonable time period, and we will pay the costs in connection with sending you your data. You may at any time request that we erase and rectify your personal data in our records.

Please contact via@via.dk for requests of the above nature or write to us using the following address:

VIA University College
Hedeager 2
DK-8200 Aarhus N
www.via.dk

Proof of your claimed identity is required.

Complaints of the collection and use of data

VIA is subject to the provisions of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data regarding the processing of personal data. The Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data is regulated by the Danish Data Protec-tion Agency. If you experience invasions of your privacy through the use of via.dk or any other interaction with VIA, you may complain about VIA’s practice to the Danish Data Protection Agency. Contact information to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet Borgergade 28, 5.
DK - 1300 Copenhagen K
T: +45 33 19 32 00
F: +45 33 19 32 18
E: dt@datatilsynet.dk
www.datatilsynet.dk

Secure communication with VIA

If you wish to send an e-mail to VIA, e.g. with confidential or sensitive personal data, it may be a good idea to send it as an encrypted e-mail. If you wish to send an encrypted e-mail to VIA, there are several options.

  1. VIA has a tunnel mail system which means that everybody else with a system of the same kind can send e-mails from their system through the tunnel to e-mail addresses at the domain @via.dk. It is mostly public authorities, educational institutions and private companies that use tunnel mail systems. 
    Please ask your system administrator whether your organisation has such a system.

  2. VIA has 12 secure e-mail addresses to which encrypted e-mails can be sent. For you to send e-mails to them, you will have to get a vCard from the below list. A vCard is a virtual card file which you can import from various e-mail programmes, e.g. Outlook, Thunderbird and Windows mail. The virtual card contains the certificate with which it needs to be encrypted for the specific e-mail address. The sender must also sign the e-mail with his or her own Nem-ID signature so that an encrypted reply can be sent to VIA. This process does not work in web mail systems such as Gmail.

VIAs secure e-mail addresses


E: via@securemail.via.dk

VIA Efter- og videreuddannelse
E: evu@securemail.via.dk

HR
E: personale@securemail.via.dk

Studieservice
E: aarhusc.studieadm@securemail.via.dk

Studieadministration i Aarhus C
E: aarhusc.studieadm@securemail.via.dk

Studieadministration i Aarhus N
E: aarhusn.studieadm@securemail.via.dk

Studieadministration i Silkeborg
E: silkeborg.studieadm@securemail.via.dk

Studieadministration i Herning
E: herning.studieadm@securemail.via.dk

Studieadministration i Holstebro
E: holstebro.studieadm@securemail.via.dk

Studieadministration i Horsens
E: horsens.studieadm@securemail.via.dk

Studieadministration i Randers
E: randers.studieadm@securemail.via.dk

Studieadministration i Viborg
E: viborg.studieadm@securemail.via.dk

Stating your CPR number

When you enrol in courses or educations via the online enrolment on VIA's website, you will have to state your CPR number. All communication between you and VIA’s website which contains sensitive data will take place through a secure line (SSL), so it is safe for you to state your CPR number. The CPR number stated will not be stored on the website but will be sent directly via a secure connection to SIS, the study administrative system of the Danish Ministry of Education. VIA processes all data confiden-tially.

Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy

We regularly update our Privacy Policy.

Questions about our Cookie and Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our collection of data or our processing of data, please contact Kristian Hohwü Nielsen, our Data Protection Officer, at:

VIA University College
Hedeager 2
DK - 8200 Aarhus N

E: dpo@via.dk
Labelled: Privacy matters